staab Architekten





Concert Hall Munich

2017 5th prize





Museum des 20. Jahrhunderts, Berlin

2016 Honourable mention


Judiciary Center, Schwerin

2016 2nd prize

Office Building on Otto-Weidt-Platz, Europacity Berlin

2016 1st prize


Development of the University of Potsdam, Am Neuen Palais Campus

2015 4th prize

Goethe University Frankfurt am Main, new building for language and cultural studies

2015 2nd prize


“Das Neue Hauner”
New children’s hospital on the Grosshadern Campus, Munich

2015 Honourable mention

Hotel Burggraf, Tecklenburg

2015 Honourable mention

AntoniterQuartier, Cologne

2015 2nd prize





Southwest School Centre, Nuremberg

2014 one 1st Prize


Goethehöfe- Deutsches Romantik Museum, Frankfurt am Main

2014 one 2nd Prize

New residential construction on Bachstrasse, Berlin

2013 1st prize

Rhein-Main-Hallen, Wiesbaden

2013 1st prize


Oberstufenzentrum Chemie, Physik und Biologie, Berlin
[Advanced Level Centre for Chemistry, Physics and Biology]

2012 2nd prize

Polish Embassy, Berlin

2012 Commendation


Kunsthalle Mannheim

2012 one 1st Prize

Jewish Museum, Frankfurt am Main

2012 one 2nd Prize

New building of a canteen Campus Garching

2012 Honourable mention

Thünen Institute, Bremerhaven

2012 1st prize




Conversion of St. Bartholomew’s Church into a Columbarium, Cologne

2011 Purchase

Ernst Busch College of Performing Art, Berlin

2011 3rd prize

Reconstruction of the Service Building of the Federal Environmental Agency on Bismarckplatz, Berlin

2011 Honourable mention

German Centre for Neurodegenerative Diseases (DZNE), Bonn

2011 3rd prize

Office and Gallery Building, Art Campus, Berlin

2011 2nd prize

“Neue Mitte” University Campus, Munich-Garching

2011 3rd prize

Church with Rectory, Poing

2011 3rd prize



Media Library, Burg Giebichenstein College of Art and Design, Halle

2011 3rd prize



Richard Wagner Museum, Bayreuth

2010 1st prize



Extension of the Sprengel Museum, Hanover

2010 2nd prize

Rehearsal Stage Centre for the Deutsches Theater, Berlin

2010 Purchase

New Art Archive, Beeskow

2010 4th prize

New Shared Library for the University of Applied Sciences and University of Osnabrück

2010 Honourable mention

New Integrated Comprehensive School Mühlenberg, Hanover

2010 1st prize


Life Sciences Campus Schällemätteli, University of Basel

2010 4th prize


German School Madrid

2009 2nd prize

Kloster Haydau Conference Hotel, Morschen

2009 4th prize

Academy of Fine Arts, Nuremberg

2009 3rd prize

Two New Residential Buildings for the Stadtwerder Holm, Development Site 2, Bremen

2009 Purchase

Extension of Ingolstadt University of Applied Sciences

2009 Purchase

German Sport University, Cologne

2009 Purchase

Ahrenshoop Art Museum

2008 1st prize

Augustinerhof, Nuremberg

2008 1st prize


Ministry Building, Stuttgart

2008 1st prize


Experimental Research Center, Max-Delbrück-Centrum, Berlin

2008 2nd prize

Federal Ministry of Defence, Berlin

2008 3rd prize

Willy Brandt School, Warsaw

2008 1st prize

Extension of the School of Hotel Management, Friedrichswerder, Berlin

2007 2nd prize

»An Entrance for the Ballroom Building«, Museumslandschaft Kassel

2007 1st prize

Conversion of the Dining Hall in the Main Building at Humboldt University of Berlin

2007 4th prize

Kindergarten Elisabethkirchstraße, Berlin

2007 Purchase

Museum Folkwang, Essen

2007 Honourable mention



Celtic Museum, Glauberg

2006 Purchase

»At the Old Harbour« Überseequartier HafenCity Hamburg

2006 1st prize

Topography of Terror, Berlin

2006 Purchase


New Porsche Museum, Stuttgart

2005 2nd prize

Sports hall Ruppiner Strasse, Berlin

2005 Purchase



Congress centre, Wuerzburg

2004 3rd prize

Competence centre for the Handwerkskammer (Chamber of Trades) Hamburg

2004 Purchase

»Müritzeum« Touristic information centre, Waren

2004 2nd prize

Art school and museum, Waiblingen

2004 2nd prize

Langstadl Culture and Recreation Centre, Freyung

2004 1st prize


Extension of the Ministry of Agriculture, Berlin

2003 3rd prize

German international School Lissabon

2003 3rd prize


August Horch Museum, Zwickau

2002 3rd prize

School centre, exhibition city east, Munich

2002 5th prize



Max Ernst Museum, Brühl

2001 4th prize

Office and comercial building Holzmarktstrasse, Berlin

2001 1st prize


Road construction office, Passau

2001 1st prize

»Haus der Volksbildung« (Public education building) Restoration and extension of a theatre, Ansbach

2000 3rd prize

University of Rostock - New university library building, Südstadt

2000 5th prize

Adidas - World of sports, Herzogenaurach

2000 Purchase



Museum of the Soviet special camp no.7 / No.1 (1945-1950), Sachsenhausen

1999 3rd prize

Documentation centre, Reichsparteitag grounds, Nuremberg

1999 Purchase

New building centre exhibition grounds Munich, Poing

1998 Purchase

Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig

1998 2nd prize




Max-Planck-Gesellschaft - residential complex Berlin-Dahlem

1995 1st prize

Primary school Ewaldstrasse, Berlin

1995 2nd prize

Max-Planck Institute for Research into Economic Systems, Jena

1993 3rd prize


Neues Museum, Nürnberg

1991 1st prize

Tower building Moabiter Werder, Berlin

1990 1st prize

Jewish primary school, Berlin

1990 Purchase

Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Freiburg

1988 3rd prize


Ronald Bonss © MSU Museen erleben GmbH

© Staab Architekten

© Staab Architekten

© Staab Architekten

© Staab Architekten

© Staab Architekten

© Staab Architekten


© Staab Architekten

© Staab Architekten

© Staab Architekten

© Staab Architekten

© Staab Architekten

© Staab Architekten

© Staab Architekten

© Marcus Ebener

© Marcus Ebener

© Staab Architekten

© Marcus Ebener

© Staab Architekten

© Thomas Ott


© Staab Architekten

© Marcus Ebener

© Staab Architekten

© Jens Achtermann

© Staab Architekten

© Stefan Müller

© Marcus Ebener

© Staab Architekten

© Staab Architekten

© Staab Architekten

© Staab Architekten

© Werner Huthmacher

© Staab Architekten

© Marcus Ebener

© Marcus Ebener

© Jens Achtermann

© Marcus Ebener

© Staab Architekten

© Werner Huthmacher

© Werner Huthmacher

© Werner Huthmacher

© Werner Huthmacher

© Werner Huthmacher

© Staab Architekten

© Marcus Ebener

© Marcus Ebener

© Simon Kelly

© Christian Richters

© Jens Achtermann

© Werner Huthmacher

© Werner Huthmacher

© Stefan Meyer

© Werner Huthmacher

© Mila Hacke

© Werner Huthmacher

© Ivan Nemec

© Werner Huthmacher

© Franz Wimmer

© Georg Aerni

© Staab Architekten

© Staab Architekten

© Staab Architekten

© Staab Architekten

© Staab Architekten

© Staab Architekten

© Staab Architekten

© Staab Architekten

© Staab Architekten

© Staab Architekten

© Staab Architekten

© Staab Architekten

© Staab Architekten

© Staab Architekten

© Staab Architekten

© Staab Architekten

© Staab Architekten

© Staab Architekten

© Staab Architekten